Programme Overview

GWI General Assembly Programme

Download the Conference Programme

Wednesday, 24 August 2016

Please note that this programme is draft and subject to change.

STRAND Managing complexity in education Impact of new technologies Human rights and education Violence and access to education
08.30 - 09.00 Registrations and arrivals
09.00 - 10.45 Official conference opening: Plenary session with keynote speakers
Ms Angelina Motshekga, Minister of Basic Education; Ms Naledi Pandor, Minister of Science and Technology; Mrs Irina Bokova, Director-General, UNESCO
10.45 - 11.15 TEA AND COFFEE BREAK
11.15 - 12.45 SEMINAR Session 1: The ubiquitous glass ceiling
See session details
SEMINAR Session 2: Technologies: transition from old to new
See session details
PANEL: Educating for Gender Equality
See session details
SEMINAR Session 3: A wider view of tertiary education
See session details
12.45 - 14.00 LUNCH
14.00 - 15.30 WORKSHOP: Managing complexity in Veterinary education in Nigeria for more female enrolment using the SPR factor
Convener: Olufunke Adebayo, Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta Ogun State, Nigeria
PANEL: Harnessing ICTs for greater access to education for girls and women
Convener: Daniéle Castle, Graduate Women International
Paul William Delorme, Orange Device Group
Glenn Gillis, Sea Monster
TBC WORKSHOP: What makes a successful project: Participating NFAs share their experiences of Bina Roy projects, 2013-2016
Convener: Cheryl Hayles & Nita Mawar, GWI Special Committee on Project Development
15.30 - 16.00 TEA AND COFFEE BREAK
16.00 - 17.30 PANEL: Tackling the transition from school to tertiary: is there a big gap?
Convener: Felicity Coughlin, Independent Institute of Education
Rowena Taylor, New Zealand Federation of Graduate Women (NZFGW)
Christina Offei Ansah,University of Cape Coast Ghana
WORKSHOP A Model of Shared Intergenerational Transformative Leadership
Convener: Bonnie Fatio, AgeEsteem® & Amy Balderson, Legacy®, MsGinko
PANEL: Realising the Leadership Potential of Women in Business: Are Quotas Really the Answer? Convener: Deirdre Ahern, Assistant Professor and Fellow of Trinity College Dublin
Linsey Dyer, DRA Global
Robyn Hey, Business Women's Association
PANEL: Women in Science and Technology: Recommendations to overcome barriers
Rovani Sigamoney, UNESCO
19:00 - 21.30 Welcome Cocktail Party

08h30 - 09h00

Registrations and arrivals

09h00 - 10h30

Official conference opening: Plenary session with keynote speaker

10h30 - 11h00

Break

11h00 - 12h15

STRAND SESSION: Complexity in education panel

 

STRAND SESSION: Teachers and technology in secondary

 

STRAND SESSION: How human rights underlies education

 

STRAND SESSION: Preventing rape - educating teachers

12h15 - 13h45

Lunch

13h45 - 15h00

STRAND SESSION: Post-2015 goals and the changing face of girls' education - panel

 

STRAND SESSION: Members only workshops

 

STRAND SESSION: Handicapped people and education - finding breakthroughs

 

STRAND SESSION: Migrant women and refugee education

15h00 - 15h30

Break

15h30 - 16h45

STRAND SESSION: Members only workshops

 

STRAND SESSION: Are MOOCS changing the face of education?

 

STRAND SESSION: Media and human rights education

 

STRAND SESSION: Single gender schools - a way to avoid violence?

16h45 - 17h30

Topic:
Women in Science and technology: recommendations to overcome barriers
Facilitator:
Rovani Sigamoney, UNESCO

16h45 - 17h30

17h30 - 19h00

Opening Reception

19h00 - 21h30

Business dinners and meetings

Thursday, 25 August 2016

STRAND Managing complexity in education Impact of new technologies Human rights and education Violence and access to education
8.30 - 9.00 Registrations and arrivals
9.00-10.30 Seminar Session 4: Managing complexity in education
See session details
WORKSHOP Online Schools: Safe and Accessible Options for Quality Secondary Education
Convener: Sally C Chamberlain, scc-consulting
Seminar Session 5: Human rights literacy
See session details
Seminar Session 6: Mobilising the young: engagement and meaning
See session details
10.30 - 11.00 TEA AND COFFEE BREAK
11.00-12.30 Seminar Session 7: Gender equity and leadership
See session details
PANEL: New technologies for STEM education
Convener: Rovani Sigamoney, UNESCO
WORKSHOP: Impact of cultural practices on women's higher education: unveiling the reality in Ogun State, Nigeria
Convener: Comfort Onifade, Federal University Of Agriculture Abeokuta Ogun State Nigeria
SEMINAR Session 8: Education, democracy and science
See session details
12.30 - 14.00 LUNCH
14.00 - 15.30 WORKSHOP: Big. Bold. Beautiful. Mentoring Exponentially
Convener: Bonnie Fatio, AgeEsteem® & Amy Balderson, Legacy®, MsGinko
SEMINAR Session 9: Using technology for teaching and learning.
See session details
SEMINAR Session 10: Language as a vehicle for human rights
See session details
WORKSHOP: Friendship Bridge; a successful case study
Convener: Basak Ovacik, Turkish Association of University Women (TAUW)
15.30 - 16.00 BREAK
16.00 - 17.30 PANEL: Business and Education: Leadership development to lead change in under- resourced environments
Convener: Louise van Rhyn, University of Stellenbosch
PANEL: Cyber bullying and Intimidation
Convener: Carla Licciardello, International Telecommunications Union
See session details
PANEL: Entrepreneurship seeding: Education as a catalyst
Convener: Apoorv Bamba, Startup Safari
See session details
PANEL: The risks of forgetting the boys as we achieve better access for girls
Convener: Felicity Coughlin, Independent Institute of Education

08h30 - 09h00

Registrations and arrivals

09h00 - 09h30

Welcome short plenary

09h30 - 10h45

STRAND SESSION: Addressing the shortfall of qualified teachers

 

STRAND SESSION: Radio for education

 

STRAND SESSION: Social impact of human rights in education

 

STRAND SESSION: Members only workshops

10h45 - 11h15

Break

11h15 - 12h30

STRAND SESSION: Role of business in education

 

STRAND SESSION: ICT and programming for girls and women

 

STRAND SESSION: Members only workshops

 

STRAND SESSION: CEDAW and international conventions - impact and realities

12h30 - 14h00

Lunch

14h00 - 15h15

Plenary session - UN system and education (UNESCO, UN WOMEN, etc.)

15h15 - 15h45

Break

15h45 - 17h15

STRAND SESSION: Vocational training for women

 

STRAND SESSION: Social media in the classroom

 

STRAND SESSION: Panel on outcomes of workshop

 

STRAND SESSION: Safe access to schools: transport, sanitation etc.

17h15 - 18h00

Panel Discussions
Topic: Business and Education: Leadership development to lead change in under- resourced environments
Facilitator: Louise Van Rhyn, University of Stellenbosch
Topic: Online Violence = Cyber bullying Facilitator: Sarah Parkes, International Telecommunication Union
Topic: The risks of forgetting the boys as we achieve better access for girls
Facilitator: Felicity Coughlan, Director, The Independent Institute of Education

19h00 - 21h30

Dinners

Friday, 26 August 2016

STRAND Managing complexity in education Impact of new technologies Human rights and education Violence and access to education
8.30 - 9.00 Registrations and arrivals
9.00 - 10.30 SEMINAR Session 11: Education and vulnerable populations
See session details
SEMINAR Session 12: E-learning tools for education
Convener: Sally C Chamberlain, scc-consulting
See session details
SEMINAR Session 13 : Girls and women at risk: trafficking and sexual abuse
See session details
WORKSHOP [86] New Partners Increasing Women In CTI*/STEM** Professions
Convener: Emerita Sarah J. Harder, University Of Wisconsin-Eau-Claire
10.30 - 11.00 TEA AND COFFEE BREAK
11.00 - 12.30 WORKSHOP Participatory and rights based approaches to enhance effective education for women: international case studies
See session details
WORKSHOP [65] Education Without The “E” Word SEMINAR Session 14 : Bodies, blood and education
See session details
PANEL: Possible interventions to prevent secondary school student pregnancies
Convener: Relebohile Moletsane, University of Kwazulu-Natal
12.30- 14.00 LUNCH
14.00 - 15.30 WORKSHOP [31] Working together online. Effective tips to organize and operate a GWI affiliate using non-traditional organizational and communications methods.
Convener: Louise McLeod, Women Graduates-USA
PANEL: Girls, coding and ICT: great cases to overcome barriers from high school onwards
Convener: Baratang Miya, GirlHype
WORKSHOP [77] Human Rights Education as applied to Girls Education
Convener: Ingeborg Loetterle, Women Graduates - USA
SEMINAR Session 15 : Impact of culture on education
See session details
15.30 - 16.00 BREAK
16.00 - 17.30 SEMINAR Session 16 : Action and service learning
See session details
WORKSHOP [66] New Dimensions of Advocacy: Personalise the Change You want to Create
Convener: Amy Balderson, Legacy®, MsGinko
SEMINAR Session 17 : Feminism, education and human rights
See session details
WORKSHOP [93] The Contribution of Women's Sport to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals: Focus on Women's Cricket
Convener: Shirley Randell, Australian Federation of Graduate Women
19.00 - 22.30 Closing Gala Dinner

08h30 - 09h00

Registrations and arrivals

09h00 - 10h15

STRAND SESSION: Student driven learning (flipped classroom)

 

STRAND SESSION: Teachers and technology in tertiary

 

STRAND SESSION: Child marriage as a barrier to education

10h15 - 10h45

Break

10h45 - 12h15

STRAND SESSION: Teaching and learning in informal settings

 

STRAND SESSION: Teachers and technology in tertiary

 

STRAND SESSION: Members only workshops

12h15 - 13h45

Lunch

13h45 - 15h00

STRAND SESSION: Robotics and ICT impact on women

 

STRAND SESSION: CERN : mobile learning barriers and openings

 

STRAND SESSION: Members only workshops

15h00 - 15h30

Break

15h30 - 17h00

STRAND SESSION: Quality assurance in non-institutional learning

17h00 - 18h00

Closing ceremony , thanks and key conclusion

19h00

Gala Dinner